Select Page

Privacy Policy

Last updated August 30, 2020

Spanish Language Support LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.spanishlanguagesupport.com website (the “Service”). This is a domestic company operating in the state of Missouri.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through our Services which  includes our Website, as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.spanishlanguagesupport.com  

DEFINITIONS

Service

Service is the www.spanishlanguagesupport.com website operated by Spanish Language Support LLC.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are the Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using this Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

When users interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from such user, as further described below:

Information Collected Directly

We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services, when you participate in activities on the Services or otherwise when you contact us.

The Personal Data that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and features you use. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; zip code; and other similar information.

Information Collected Directly From Parents and Guardians: We collect Personal Data from parents and guardians about parents, guardians or students when a parent and guardian voluntarily provides such information to us, such as when a parent or guardian contacts us with inquiries, responds to one of our surveys, uses certain Services or submits information through a web form to register for access to the Services for itself and the student. We collect Personal Data from parents and guardians, including but not limited to:

  • First and Last Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Zip code
  • Information about students:
    1. Student First name
    2. Student Age
    3. Student’s Interests
    4. Notes about a student’s progress

Information Collected Directly From Students:

Through our Session Recordings (as defined in our Terms of Service), we may collect certain Personal Data directly from students participating in the services, including children who are under the age of 13. “Children’s Personal Data” means personal information that we and our service providers collect from children under the age of 13 who participate in Spanish language tutoring and related activities through the services.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies and practices with respect to Children’s Personal Data collected from children under the age of 13. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Children’s Personal Data without obtaining verifiable consent from that child’s parent or guardian (“Parental Consent”), except for the limited amount of Personal Data we need to collect in order to obtain Parental Consent (“Required Information”). When you register a student for the Services, you will be asked to provide Parental Consent before the student’s first lesson. Until we have received Parental Consent, we will only use Required Information for the purpose of obtaining Parental Consent. If you are a child under 13, please do not attempt to send any personal information about yourself to us before we obtain Parental Consent, except for the Required Information in the context of the Parental Consent process. If you believe that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information (beyond the Required Information) without our obtaining Parental Consent, please contact us at yguedez@spanishlanguagesupport.com.

We do not condition participation in our Services on disclosure of more Children’s Personal Data than is reasonably necessary for that participation, and we do not retain Children’s Personal Data longer than is reasonably necessary in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was disclosed.

We require Parental Consent using one of the following methods:

  • Credit card purchase prior to the student’s first lesson.
  • Over the phone or email prior to the student’s first lesson.
  • Online video tutoring session at the start of a student’s first lesson.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data and consenting to a student’s use of the Services and our collection of Personal Data from the student, you are consenting to our use of your Personal Data and the student’s Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that if you are providing Personal Data about a student using the Services, you have all rights necessary to do so. If you provide (or permit a student to provide) Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Spanish Language Support LLC and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

Once a parent or legal guardian has registered on the Services, a child will be able to log into the Services to participate in live, online Spanish language tutoring sessions and engage with the instructor into related games, activities and other content through the Services. We may audio and video record all or any part of any tutoring sessions with a child, which may contain Children’s Personal Data including the child’s name, image, voice and any other information about the child or the child’s family that is provided by the child in the course of the session.

DEVICE DATA

We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system configuration information.

USAGE DATA

We may also collect the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit and the time spent on those pages.

TRACKING COOKIES DATA

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. 

USE OF DATA

Spanish Language Support LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • Provide and maintain our Service
  • Notify you about changes to our Service
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • Provide customer support
  • Gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • Monitor the usage of our Service
  • Detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Provide you with news, special offers and general information about our services. You can opt to not receive this information.

Spanish Language Support LLC may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given me permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

RETENTION OF DATA

We  will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your Personal Data for longer than 90 days past the start of idle period on the user’s account.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

We  will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Spanish Language Support LLC  may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Spanish Language Support LLC  may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Spanish Language Support LLC 
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

THIRD PARTIES

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us. 

  • Plugin: Defender

This site may be using WPMU DEV third-party cloud storage to store backups of its audit logs where personal information is collected.

Additional data

This site creates and stores an activity log that captures the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.

  • Hummingbird

Hummingbird uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

  • Zoom for Education (Videoconferences for Spanish learning sessions)

Privacy policy can be found here.

  • Paypal (Invoices and Payments)

We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services. Privacy policy can be found here.

  • Modern Tribe Modern (WordPress Hosting) 

It does not send any user data outside of this website by default.

  • SiteGround (Website Hosting)

Information collected on their website will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In general, SiteGround will automatically delete a User Area account information 2 years after the user no longer has any active services with them. 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

  • Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. 
  • Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may contact us using the contact information provided.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

 

By email: yguedez@spanishlanguagesupport.com 

By visiting this page on our website: https://spanishlanguagesupport.com/